The DV Lottery Program 2010


The Government authorized Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is carried out on a yearly basis by the Department of State and executed under the terms of section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act(INA). Section 131 of the Immigration Act of 1990 amended INA 203 to provide for a class of immigrants known as Diversity Immigrants. Section 203(c) of the INA provides maximum of 55,000 visas every year which will be made available to countries with low rates of immigration, with no visas available to countries sending more than 50,000 immigrants to the USA over a period of 5 years prior to the date of the lottery. Since 999, of the 55,000 visas, 5000 visas have been allocated for use under NACARA.

There were a few countries which were not eligible to participate in the Diversity Visa Lottery 2010 because they had sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S during the past 5 years. The ineligible countries were: Brazil, China, Canada, Columbia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Philippines, Peru, Poland, South Korea, United kingdom (Except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories and Vietnam.

Russia was eligible to participate in 2010’s DV Lottery Program after long time. Kosovo was also included in the list of eligible countries. No country has been removed from the list of eligible countries.

The Department of State had implemented the Electronic registration system beginning with DV-2005 in order to make the Diversity Visa process more efficient and secure. Special technology is used to overcome fraud for purposes of illegal immigration and to prevent the submission of multiple applications. Also, for the first time in the history of the DV Lottery Program, the Department of State has made it possible for participants in the DV-2010 Lottery and the future programs to check the status of their entries online and determine whether their entries are selected or not. The selected participants would continue to receive notification letters via email.

The DV Lottery is conducted electronically and paper entries are no longer accepted. Applicants are strongly encouraged not to wait until the last week of the registration period to enter. Heavy demand may result in website delays.

The DV Lottery Program makes visas available to the winning participants. The Program has simple, but strict eligibility requirements. The first eligibility requirement is that the applicant should belong to an eligible country. The Department of State publishes a list of the eligible countries every year prior to the commencement of the lottery program.

In case the applicant belongs to a country that does not qualify to participate in the DV Lottery Program, then there are two other ways that he/she may qualify. First, if the participant’s spouse is from a country that is eligible to participate, then the participant may apply through the spouse. Second, if the participant’s parents were born in a country eligible to participate then the participant may claim nativity in either one of the parent’s country of birth and apply on the basis of that eligibility.

The second eligibility requirement for participation in the Program is that the participant has to have a high school education or its equivalent or should have within the past five years, two years of specialized work experience in an occupation that requires 2 years of training or experience to perform.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “The DV Lottery Program 2010

  1. Pingback: Procedure to Apply for DV Green card lottery « USA Green Card Lottery

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s