FAQ on diversity visa lottery


1.What is the diversity visa lottery ?

The annual diversity visa lottery program gives permanent residence visas to persons meeting simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. A computer will randomly select from the available applications for each geographic region. Since it is done this way, all applications have an equal chance of getting selected in this DV lottery program. No country eligible for the program will receive more than seven percent of the available visas for the particular year.

2. Who is eligible for the DV lottery ?
One eligibility criteria is that the applicant should have at least a high school education or its equivalent. Countries from which large number of immigrants move to the US are not eligible. If more than 50,000 persons in the family and employment based visa categories immigrated to the US in the last five years from a single country, this country will not qualify for the current year’s DV lottery.

3. Can persons not born in a qualifying country apply ?

If you are not from a qualifying country, you can apply if your spouse if from an eligible country. But here both the applicant and the spouse have to enter the US together if selected. All the children under 21 listed in the entrant’s application can accompany their parents during the US visit. You can also qualify through the country of birth of either of your parents as long as neither of your parents was a resident of an ineligible country at the time of your birth.

4. Is every applicant limited to only entry for the DV lottery program?

Ensure that you submit only one application. Individuals will be disqualified if they submit more than one application. Whereas, a husband and wife can each submit one application if each meet the eligibility requirements for the DV lottery program.

5. Should i submit my own entry or can someone act on my behalf?
You may prepare and submit yourself or have someone submit the entry for you.

6. What about the signature on the application and photographs?

Signatures are not required on the DV lottery Form. However, recent and individual photographs of you, your spouse and all children under 21 years of age are required. Here note that you should not submit family or group photographs. If photographs do not meet the specifications, it will be automatically rejected.

7.How will the winners be selected?

All the applications received will be given separate numbers at the Kentucky Consular Center. Then a computer will randomly select from the available applications for each geographic region. Since it is done this way, all applications have an equal chance of getting selected in this DV lottery program. Selected applicants will be notified by post. This letter will have instructions for the visa application process. The Kentucky Consular Center will send appointment letters to the winners four to six weeks before the interview with the US consular officers overseas.

8. Can winners adjust their status ?

Selected individuals of the diversity visa lottery who are physically present in the United States may apply for adjustment of status to permanent resident and it has to be filed with the USCIS.

The annual diversity visa lottery or Green Card Lottery program gives permanent residence visas to persons meeting simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. A computer will randomly select from the available applications for each geographic region.

Advertisements

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s