Who is eligible to participate in the DV lottery?


Green Card holders or Permanent Residents have been authorized to live and work permanently in the United States. There are various ways in obtaining the Green card. Most people obtain green card through family member, through employment and through a lottery program called Diversity Lottery program. Diversity Lottery is a lottery program held on an annual basis which is administered by the US Government for people from various regions to receive the Permanent Resident Card.

Reason for the American lottery

The annual Green Card Lottery program issues 50,000 visas to applicants who meet all the eligibility requirements which are required by the US State Government. The winners will be randomly selected from the entries, from various regions with low rates of immigration to the United States.
The green cards are distributed among six geographic regions, where a greater number of Green cards are issued to people from regions with lower rates of immigration.

The US Government conducts Diversity Lottery program every year to maintain the diversity of its people. Hence they allow people from various regions with the eligibility requirements to participate in the lottery program every year. Each DV lottery program is named after the fiscal year for which it is designed for.

Eligibility Requirements:

The immigration law requires the applicant who wish to participate in the DV lottery program satisfy the following basic eligibility criteria .

The applicant must be the native of one of the qualifying country. If the applicant is not eligible through his/her native country, then he/she may qualify through his/her spouse’s country of birth provided spouse is from an eligible country or if one of the parents was born in an eligible country, then the applicant may claim through parent’s country of birth)

Applicant must meet the required educational level . It can be either high school education or an equivalent or have two years of work experience in an occupation in the past five years.

The United States requires each DV lottery applicant to fill in the lottery application per the instructions given by the government. The applicant for DV lottery must submit one application for that fiscal year. If the applicant submits more than one application , the government will deny the entry of the applicant to the lottery program. However, the law allows the spouse of the applicant to file separate application.

It is required by the immigration law that the on DV lottery application , the applicant must include spouse and children below 21 years of age, that is husband or wife, and all unmarried children under 21 years of age, with the exception of a child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Green Card holder. The applicant must list all the children who are unmarried and under 21 years of age, whether they are the natural children, spouse’s children by a previous marriage, or children who are formally adopted in accordance with the laws of the applicant’s country.

After the registration period is over, the computer at Kentucky Consular Center will randomly select the entries from all the entries received from all over the country or region. Winners of the DV lottery will be notified by mail at the address listed in the application form. Green Card Lottery is one of the best way to get green card to USA.

Advertisements

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s