Who should use immigration form i485?


Adjustment of Status is the process of changing the non – immigrant status to Permanent Residence Status without having to leave the United States. It is the final stage of the Green Card process. The status of an individual who was admitted or paroled into the United States may be adjusted to permanent residence if the individual makes an application for such adjustment, is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and if an immigrant visa is immediately available to the individual when application is filed.

Adjustment of immigration status:

If you are looking forward to apply for adjustment of status then you must file the immigration form I485. You may apply for adjustment of status

Based on an immigrant petition
Based on being the spouse or child when the principal applicant is granted permanent resident status in an immigrant category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.
Based on admission as the fiancé of a U.S. Citizen and subsequent marriage to that citizen
Based on asylum status
based on refugee status
Based on Cuban citizenship or nationality
applying for change of date on which the permanent residence began
continuous residence since before January 1, 1972

You may not file this US immigration form I485 if you entered United States in transit or without a visa, your authorized stay expired before you file this application, you were not admitted into United States following inspection by an immigration officer, you were employed in United States without the authorization of the USCIS, you failed to maintain your non – immigrant status and various other reasons where USCIS decides you are not eligible to apply for adjustment of status.

Documents required:

When you apply for adjustment of status you must ensure that you provide all the required documents for your application not to be rejected. The following is a list of the basic documents that you need to send in with your immigration form I485.

Form I-485 – Application to Adjust Status

Form G-325A- Biographic Data Sheet. This must be included only if you are between the ages of 14 and 79

Form I-693 – Medical Examination Sheet.

Form I-765 – employment authorization ( if you seek employment while your case is processed )
Copy of the USCIS Form I-94, the Arrival and Departure Document issued upon admission into the United States.

Copy of passport
Copy of birth certificate

Two identical photos that meet USCIS specification

After you submit your application, USCIS will review it for completeness with inclusion of the supporting documents. Any US Immigration form application that has been submitted to USCIS and is not correct or not accompanied with the correct fee and required documents might be denied. You are then required to gather all the supporting documents and provide correct information and resubmit the application for approval notice. USCIS will then request you to provide few other documents or might ask to appear for an interview. You will be notified in writing on the approval. The decision on your application depends on your eligibility for adjustment of status.

Advertisements

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s