Completing a DV lottery application form


The DV lottery program is conducted every year and provides around 50,000 green cards to applicants who are selected randomly. Applicants are required to meet simple, but strict eligibility requirements. All countries are not eligible to participate. Therefore, the first eligibility criteria is that you should be from a qualifying country. The eligibility country will normally be the same as your country of birth and is not related to where you live. Other significant eligibility criteria is that the applicant should have at least a high school education or its equivalent.

Mistakes to avoid while completing the DV application :

Ensure that you submit only one application. Individuals will be disqualified if they submit more than one application. However, a husband and wife can each submit one application if each meet the eligibility requirements for the Green Card lottery program. If you are not from a qualifying country, you can apply if your spouse if from an eligible country. But here both the applicant and the spouse have to enter the US together if selected. All the children under 21 listed in the entrant’s application can accompany their parents while entering the US. Applicants may be in the U.S. or in another country, and the application can be submitted from the United States or from abroad.

During the online application process, you cannot save the form into another program for completion and submission later. The program is designed to be completed and submitted online at one time. However, because the form is in two parts, and due to network interruptions and delays, the program permits up to sixty (60) minutes between the application’s download and when the entry is received at the E-DV website. If more than sixty minutes pass and still the entry has not been electronically received, the information already received will be automatically discarded. This is done to ensure that there is no possibility that a full entry could accidentally be interpreted as a duplicate of a previous partial entry.

However, the entry can be resubmitted. Since the entry was automatically discarded, it will not be considered as submitted and and no confirmation notice of receipt will be sent.

Signatures are not required on the DV lottery Form. However, recent and individual photographs of you, your spouse and all children under 21 years of age are required. Here, note that you should not submit family or group photographs. If photographs do not meet the specifications, it will be automatically rejected.

The applicants must have a scanned photograph ready when they submit the entry online. The photograph cannot be submitted separately from the application.

The selection process is very simple. All the applications received will be given separate numbers at the Kentucky Consular Center. Then a computer will randomly select from the available applications for each geographic region.

Since it is done this way, all applications have an equal chance of getting selected in this DV lottery program. Selected applicants will be notified by post. This letter will have instructions for the visa application process. The Kentucky Consular Center will send appointment letters to the winners four to six weeks before the interview with the US consular officers overseas. The selected applicants will have to pay all green card lottery and immigrant visa fees in person at the US Embassy or Consulate at the time of visa application.

Advertisements

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s