Getting a B-1 visa


Any individual who wishes to travel to United States must obtain a Visa. People who want to visit United States for business related issues can apply for Business visa known as B-1 visitor visa . B1 visa is a non – immigrant visa where people who do not require any labor certification or receive payment from US source, may apply for this visa. This business visa is appropriate for attending conferences, attending meetings and several other business related activities.

The US Business Visa

When applying for a B-1 Visa the applicant,

must complete the application forms and put the signature on them.

must provide documents for the business purpose or work for which he/she intends to visit US.

must produce sufficient evidence to prove that the visit is only temporary and that he/she intends to return back after the business-related work is done, and
must comply with all the security clearance procedures that will be requested of the applicant.

Eligibility Requirements for b-1 visa:

The B1 visa must be applied before 60 days of the date of travel. If the visit to United States is based on a science convention, then the application for B1 Visa must be made not later than 90 days before the date of travel. The applicant must prove that the purpose of the trip to US is for business, and that he/she plans to remain for a specific period only. Also the applicant must provide evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States, evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad, and that he/she has residence outside the U.S. and has other binding ties that will ensure the individual leaves US at the end of the visit period.

The B-1 visa holders must leave United States before the specified date. If they stay beyond the specific period they will be said to be out of status. If the applicants wish to stay beyond the specified period they must request the USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) to extend their stay.

Applicants for B-1 visa must provide all the required supporting documents.

If the applicant applies for the business visa sponsored by employer then a letter from employer requesting the Visa for the applicant addressed to consulate must be submitted. This letter must indicate the purpose and length of the trip and that the company intends to bear the costs of the entire trip.
Must submit all documents about company’s financial position with financial records, sources of funds, tax papers and any advertisement brochures / press coverage about the company.
If the applicant is intending to attend any business or professional seminar or conference he/she must have the event registration proof, a letter of invitation, brochure of event or any printout having reference to this event.

After submitting the application for B-1 visa, the applicants will be interviewed at a US Consulate, before being granted a visa. Applicants must appear in person at the consulate for the interview . It is a must that the applicant obtains a prior appointment scheduled and also produce necessary documents (including passport) to the US Consulate at the time of Interview. Applicants will be notified in writing on the decision of the visa application. Apply US Immigration Forms through online is the faster process to get visa.

Advertisements

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s