DV Lottery – FAQ


Each Year, the DV Lottery Program which is commonly known as green card lottery grants 50,000 visas to people all around the world. All 50,000 winners are issued a Green Card which authorizes the applicants and their families to live and work in the United States. Unlike the other visa requirements, DV lottery has fewer eligibility requirements which are needed to participate in the lottery program:

– the applicant must be from a qualifying country. If the applicant is not born in an eligible country he or she may claim eligibility through his or her spouse provided the spouse is from an eligible country. If the applicant is not married, then he or she may qualify through her parents only when either one of the parent is from an eligible country.

– applicant must meet either the education or work experience requirement. The applicant must posses a high school education or its equivalent OR must have two years work experience in the past five years.

Once the DV lottery registration is concluded, the computer at the Kentucky Consular Center will randomly pick from the submitted entries from all the regions. The winners of the draw will be notified by mail with further instructions along with the fee requirement.

FAQ’s on the Diversity Visa Lottery

1. Why certain countries do not qualify for the DV lottery program?

DV lottery is intended to provide an immigration opportunity for people from various regions that have lower rates of immigration to United States every year. The law states that regions with high admission rates must not be provided the eligibility to participate in the lottery. These are the
countries from which a total of 50,000 individuals in the Family-Sponsored and Employment-Based visa categories immigrated to the United States during the previous five years. Every year the USCIS adds the admission figures (family and employment immigration) for the previous five years to identify the regions whose natives will be ineligible for the annually held DV lottery program. This is because a separate determination is made before each annual lottery program where few countries eligible this year may not be eligible next year.

2. Is there an age limit for the participants?

No. There is no minimum age to apply for the lottery program, but the educational or the work experience requirement for each applicant at the time of application will effectively disqualify many people below the age of 18.

3. Can a person who has already registered for an immigrant visa apply for the lottery program?

Yes, a person who has already registered in another immigrant category may participate in the lottery.

4. How will the winners be notified ?

When the registration period concludes, a computer will randomly select entries from among all the entries. When an entry or application has been selected, the applicant will be notified by a letter by the Kentucky Consular Center, along with visa application instructions. The KCC will continue the
process until the selected DV lottery applicants are instructed to appear for interviews at a U.S. consular office.

5. What happens if a person gives birth or gets married after the application is filed?

The spouse or the child may enter the United States along with the successful applicant on proving that the relationship was not created fraudulently.

The DV lottery is a program conducted every year by the US State Government for the people all over the region to obtain the US Green Card. Every year 50,000 visas are issued through this Green Card Lottery program.

Advertisements

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s