USCIS green card


It is a common theory that many people want to come to the USA for a better living and to ensure a good future for their spouse and children. Of the many ways to come to the USA, one of the most sought out ways is through a green card USCIS visa application.
Let’s first discuss what exactly is a green card. The green card USCIS (as it is issued by the USCIS) is a legal document permitting a foreigner to live, work and study in the USA albeit with certain conditions. There are many ways to obtain a green card issued by the USCIS and each has its own peculiar processes and regulations. Ultimately it is left to the individual to seek out the route that is most suitable to his case.

Methods to get a Green Card:

There are about 11 ways through which a person can obtain a green card, USCIS refers to them as follows:

1. Green Card Lottery: This is thus far the easiest way to obtain the official green card through the USCIS.
The ground rules are not that complex and if you are one of those lucky winners you stand to win a green
card.

2. Family Based Green Cards: Are provided to persons whose family members are already in the US and are US citizens or green card holders. Family in this sense would include spouse, sisters, brothers, married son or daughter, unmarried child or stepchild.

3. Green card through Employment: Persons with extraordinary skills or executives of multinational companies or scientists can get their green card through the USCIS for employment.
4. Green card through Investment: People willing to invest $500,000 in the USA are also eligible for a green card.
5. Asylum: Persons who have sought asylum in the USA for fear of prosecution in their own country can also be given a green card. The only condition is that these persons should be in the USA at the time of their petition for a green card.
6. Long Residency : Persons who are in the USA since January 1st 1972 may qualify for green cards.
7. Refugees: Persons who land in the USA due to political unrest in their country also stand a chance to obtain a green card through the USCIS.
8. Diplomat: High serving diplomats on an A1 Visa who are not willing to return to their home country for reasons of persecution can qualify for the green card.
9. Adoption: Children of US citizens or green card holders below the age of 16 years can qualify
10. Private Bills: For any foreign nationals that the Congress mandates can qualify for the green card.
11. Special Immigrants: The following class of immigrants which would include former employees of the
Government, religious workers, foreign medical graduates, retired employees of international organizations,
special agricultural workers, abused spouses and children of US citizens or green card holders are some who
can qualify for the green card.

Obtaining permanent residency (green card) in the United States requires a large commitment of time, determination, and resources. Of the many ways to come to the USA, one of the most sought out ways is through a green card USCIS visa application.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “USCIS green card

  1. Pingback: Pro Blogger News

  2. Pingback: What happens when your green card gets revoked at the port of entry?

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s