Attractive Option to Come to the US – The DV Lottery Program


There are different ways and means through which you can come to the US. It entirely falls on the intention of your visit. Visas and green cards help you move to the US temporarily or permanently. A visa is for a temporary stay whereas a green card will help you live and work in the US permanently.

There are quite a few ways you can tread to get a green card. A simple and a tempting option is the annually conducted Diversity Visa (DV) lottery program. As there are many privileges for a green card holder and you can legally enter, work and live permanently in the US, it is really worth giving a try through the DV lottery program. As stated earlier, there are other ways also that will help you get a green card.

Diversity lottery :

A significant number of 50,000 green cards are available through the DV lottery program every year. Winners are selected randomly by a computer. There are a couple of simple, but strict eligibility requirements that you have to meet in order to qualify for the program. Not all countries are eligible and the list of qualifying countries is indeed limited. If a large number of immigrants from your country moved to the US, your country will not qualify under this program. If more than 50,000 persons from your country came to the US under the family and employment based visa classification during the last five years, your country will not qualify for this year’s DV lottery program.

So, to participate in the program, you should represent a qualifying country. The qualifying country, generally is the country where you were born and is not related to where you currently live. The second eligibility requirement is that you should have at least a high school education or its equivalent.

The Kentucky Consular Center (KCC) is the authority in-charge of this entire process. The process consists of selecting the winners randomly through a computer for the fiscal year program. The results are announced by the KCC only and it is extremely important to note that no other organization is authorized to declare the results because, off-late, there are many scammers who send emails to applicants informing them that they have won the lottery. Earlier, the KCC followed the method of announcing the results by regular postal mail between the months of May and July every year. They changed the notification process during the 2010 year DV program, where applicants were to check the results online in the official website. Applicants were able to check if they are selected or not.

The DV lottery result process :

There is a particular registration period every year and that will be notified well in advance by the official department. You can submit your application only during this period and once the entry submission is over, the website will stop accepting entries for that particular year. A computer will then select winners randomly from the valid entries region wise.

Every valid entry will be assigned a case number. If you are selected, you will be notified on how to proceed further and you will also be informed not to proceed further if you do not fulfill the eligibility requirements that is mandatory for the program. The confirmation number that you receive as soon as you submit your entry is the only way to check if you are selected or not. So it is important to keep your confirmation number safe.

If you are selected in DV Lottery Program, it does not mean that you get the immigrant visa immediately. It only gives you the advantage to apply for an immigration visa. You have to pay the appropriate immigrant visa fees and the diversity visa processing fees. If your visa is rejected, the visa fees will not be refunded. You are required to pay the DV Lottery visa fees only to the US Embassy or Consular office on the date of the interview.

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Attractive Option to Come to the US – The DV Lottery Program

    • Did you listed in the application about your children?.You must list ALL your children who are unmarried and under 21 years of age at the time of your initial E-DV entry, whether they are your natural children, your spouse’s children, or children you have formally adopted in accordance with the laws of your country, unless such child is already a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident. List all children under 21 years of age at the time of your electronic entry, even if they no longer reside with you or you do not intend for them to immigrate under the DV program. You are not required to list children who are already U.S. citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents.

      Like

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s