DV-2013 is Now Open


The yearly conducted Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is administered by the Department of State and conducted per Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). This law provides for immigrants, with visas made available to persons from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the US. For the fiscal year 2013, 50,000 diversity visas will be available and the registration period is now open.
.
Applicants have to meet certain simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. A computer will select the winners randomly. The visas are distributed among six geographic regions and no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available diversity visas in any one year. Countries who have sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the US in the past five years do not qualify for this year’s green card lottery program.

For the DV-2013 program, natives of South Sudan and Poland are now eligible for selection, whereas Bangladesh does not qualify.

Entries for the DV-2013 DV program must be submitted electronically between noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Tuesday, October 4, 2011, and noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Saturday, November 5, 2011. Entries can be submitted through the electronic DV Entry Form (E-DV) at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov during the registration period. Note that paper entries are not accepted. Entries submitted after noon, EDT, on November 5, 2011 will not be accepted.

If more than one entry for an individual is received, all the entries will be disqualified. You have the option of preparing and submitting your own entry or have someone submit the entry for you.

Once you have successfully registered, you will get a unique confirmation number on the computer screen. Your confirmation number is required to enable you to go to the E-DV website and receive notification of whether your entry has been selected through the Entrant Status Check available as of May 1, 2012, at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov. It is very important to note that Entrant Status Check will be the only way of informing you of your selection for DV-2013, and further providing instructions to you on how to proceed with your application, and also to notify you of the date and time of your appointment for your immigrant visa interview. If you lose your confirmation information, you will not be able to check your DV entry status.

Make sure you submit all the required photographs else your entry will be disqualified. Photographs of you and your spouse has to be submitted electronically with the E-DV entry form. In addition, you have to submit photographs of each unmarried child under 21 years of age at the time of applying, including all natural children as well as all legally adopted children and stepchildren, even if your child no longer resides with you or he/she will not immigrate with you under the DV program.

Remember that there is only one way to participate in the DV-2013 program. You have to submit DS 5501, the Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form, which is only accessible online at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov.

Advertisements

13 thoughts on “DV-2013 is Now Open

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s