Applied For 2013 DV Lottery. What Next ?


The online registration period for the 2013 Diversity Visa Program (DV-2013) concluded on Saturday, November 5, 2011, at noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4).

The only option to check if you have been selected is by going to http://www.dvlottery.state.gov and enter your confirmation number and personal information at the Entrant Status Check page. This is the only way through which you will come to know about your selection for DV-2013. If selected, you will get instructions on how to proceed further and details about your immigrant visa interview. Since you need the confirmation number to check, it is important you retain your confirmation number. The US Department of State will not provide your entry confirmation number if it is lost. You can check the status of your DV-2013 application starting May 1, 2012

Depending on the allocations of visas available for each region and country, a computer will randomly select from the qualified entries. All DV- 2013 entrants have to visit the E-DV website Entrant Status Check using the confirmation number to find out whether their entry has been selected in the DV program. If you are selected, you will be directed to a confirmation page that will provide further instructions, including information on the fees connected with immigration to the US that you need to pay. The Department of State will not be mailing out notification letters. It is very important to remember that those selected in the random selection will NOT be notified of their selection by e-mail. Even the persons NOT selected will be notified of their non-selection only through Entrant Status Check. US embassies and consulates will not give the list of selectees. If you are selected, your spouse and unmarried children under age 21 also qualify to apply for visas to accompany or follow-to-join. Visas for DV-2013 will be issued between October 1, 2012 and September 30, 2013.

Processing of entries and issuing Diversity Visas to winners who meet the eligibility requirements and their eligible family members should happen by midnight on September 30, 2013. Diversity Visas will not be issued or adjustments approved after this date. In addition to this family members cannot obtain Diversity Visas to follow-to-join in the US after this date.

To get a Diversity Visa to immigrate to the US, those selected in the random selection should meet ALL eligibility requirements under US law. The authorities will strictly inform those selected not to proceed further if they fail to meet the eligibility requirements. These requirements will increase the level of scrutiny required and the necessary time for further processing for natives of some countries listed in the notice including, but not limited to, countries identified as state sponsors of terrorism. Selected winners of DV-2013 who are living in the US currently can adjust their status to permanent residence by filing Form I-485 with the USCIS once their case numbers are current in any given month.

DV-2014 is the next visa lottery program that will accept online entries through the E-DV application in the year 2012 for the fiscal year 2014. Approximately a month will be available for you to download the application form and to fill and submit it back within 60 minutes of time. DV lottery is one of the best way to get green card to USA.

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Applied For 2013 DV Lottery. What Next ?

  1. Beware of scammers who send your emails telling that you have won the lottery. Don’t believe such mails. Go to the Department of State website to check your result

    Like

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s