FAQ’s- The DV Lottery Program


DV Lottery is one of the finest way to get green card to USA.

1. What is DV lottery ?

The annual Diversity Visa (DV) lottery program gives permanent residence visas to persons who meet simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. A computer will randomly select from the available entries for each geographic region. As this procedure is followed, all entries get an equal chance of getting selected in this lottery program. Not any qualifying for the program will receive more than seven percent of the available visas for the given year.

2. Who is eligible for the DV lottery ?

One requirement is that the applicant should have at least a high school education or its equivalent. Countries that send large of immigrants to the US do not qualify. Per the law, ff more than 50,000 persons in the family and employment based visa categories immigrated to the US in the last five years from your country, your country will not be eligible for the current year’s DV lottery program.

3. Can persons not born in a qualifying country apply ?

If you are not from a country that is not eligible for the program, you can apply if your spouse if from a qualifying country. In this case, both you (the applicant) and your spouse have to enter the US together, if selected. All your children under 21 years old listed in your application can come along with you during the US visit. You can also qualify through the country of birth of either of your parents as long as neither of your parents was a resident of an ineligible country at the time of your birth.

4. Is every applicant limited to only entry for the DV lottery program?

Make sure you submit only one entry. If you submit more than one entry, you will be disqualified. However, a husband and wife can each submit one entry if each meet the eligibility.

5. Should I submit my own application or can someone act on my behalf?

You can prepare and submit yourself or have someone else submit the entry for you.

6. Do I need to sign the application and what about submitting photographs?

You need not sign the form. However, you have to submit recent and individual photographs of you, your spouse and all children below 21 years old. It is important that you do not submit family or group photographs. If the photographs do not meet the specifications, it will be rejected.

7. How will the winners be selected?

All the entries will be given separate numbers at the Kentucky Consular Center. Subsequently, a computer will randomly select from the received entries for each geographic region. All entries have an equal chance of getting selected.

8. How will I know If am selected?

You will get a confirmation number when you submit your application online. Keep the number safe as this is the only way to check the results. You can visit https://www.dvlottery.state.gov/ESC/ once the results are out.

9. Can winners adjust their status ?

Selected individuals in this program who are physically present in the US may apply for adjustment of status to permanent resident by filing Form I-485 with the USCIS.

Your life can change through DV Lottery if you have won the green card. Do not lose hope even though if you didn’t get selected in DV Lottery. Keep trying one day luck will be in your favor.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “FAQ’s- The DV Lottery Program

  1. Adding to the useful information given in the article, through this program, a maximum of 55,000 permanent residence visas are available. However, the Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA) stipulates up to 5,000 of the 55,000 annually-allocated diversity visas will be made available for use under the NACARA program.

    Like

  2. Your country of eligibility is the same as your country of birth. “Native” simply means a person born in a particular country, regardless of the person’s current country of residence or nationality. For immigration purposes, “native” can also mean a person who is entitled to be “charged” to a country other than the one in which he/she was born.

    If you were born in a country that is not eligible for this year’s DV program, you may claim chargeability to the country where your derivative spouse was born. If selected, both of you must enter the US. Similarly, a minor dependent child can be “charged” to a parent’s country of birth. If you were born in a country not eligible to participate in this year’s DV program, you can be “charged” to the country of birth of either of your parents as long as neither parent was a resident of the ineligible country during your birth.

    Like

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s