DV Lottery and the Process for Adjustment of Status(Form I-485)


Through the annually conducted Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (DV), 50,000 visas are made available. It is a selection process among entries of individuals who are from countries with low rates of immigration to the US.


Getting a Diversity Visa

The normal registration period is between October and December. The US Department of State (DOS) conducts this program every year. Individuals have to apply during the online entry registration period. Winners, if they qualify will be granted a visa. There are a few eligibility requirements to qualify for the program. It is important to remember that all countries are not eligible. If more than 50,000 persons (under the family and employment based visa classification) came to the US during the past five years from a single country, this country will not be eligible for the current year’s DV lottery program.

Through this Diversity Visa Lottery Program, you can get a green card if you were selected in the Lottery Program by the US Department of State. In addition, there should be a visa immediately available during the time you file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. Another requirement is that you have to be admissible to the US

Immediate family members can also get a green card as a derivative applicant. To qualify, the family member has to be the spouse or child of the primary applicant. Apart from this, a visa should be immediately available during they file Form I-485. Not to forget the family member should be admissible to the US.

Application Process

As mentioned earlier, the process includes filing Form I-485. But you have to wait until there is a visa immediately available to file Form I-485. If not, your I-485 application will be rejected. You can refer the current DOS Visa Bulletin, to check if visa numbers are available.

The I-485 application package has to contain many supporting evidence. You have to submit:
Two passport-style photographs
If you are aged between 14 and 79 years, include Form G-325A, Biographic Information
Copy of government-issued photo identity
Copy of your birth certificate
Copy of your passport with non immigrant visa (if needed)
Copy of your passport with admission stamp (if needed)
Form I-94, Arrival/ Departure Record (if needed)
Form I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record
Appropriate fees
Certified copies of court records (if you have been arrested)
Copy of the primary applicant’s selection letter in the DV program from DOS
Copy of the receipt for the processing fee of the DV lottery from DOS
Primary applicants are also required to furnish proof of a high school diploma or its equivalent, or proof of two years of work experience in an occupation that needs at least two years of training or experience during the last five years.

Authorization for Work and Travel

In normal circumstances, if you have a pending Form I-485, you are allowed to apply for work authorization in the US and also to get advance parole (advance permission to travel and be admitted to the US).

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “DV Lottery and the Process for Adjustment of Status(Form I-485)

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s