How to get a Job in the United States After Winning the DV Lottery


Diversity visa lottery program which is conducted by the US government, every year, makes available 50,000 immigrant visas to individuals from countries with low rates of immigration to America. There are certain eligibility requirements to be satisfied to enter the DV lottery program and not every entrant will get an immigrant visa.

The only way through which you can get to know whether you had won the lottery is through the entrant status check. Once you get to know that you had won the lottery, determine and confirm your eligibility for an immigrant visa. As the primary diversity visa applicant, you must possess a high school education certificate. You must have successfully completed a 12 year course of primary and secondary education. If not you must have a qualifying work experience for two years. Work experience will be considered under the provisions of the American law. If you wish to be eligible for an immigrant visa, you must have work experience for two years in the past five years. If you do not have the required educational qualification or the required work experience, you will not be eligible for an immigrant visa.
That is because you will not be able to find a suitable job in the United States when you enter America, without the required education and work experience. If you are found to be a public charge to the government of the United States, you may not be eligible to immigrate to America.
An applicant who gets a diversity visa will not be assisted by the United States, with respect to housing and getting employment opportunities. Moreover, if you are selected for an immigrant visa and before you are issued a visa, you must demonstrate that you will not become a public charge to America. To prove that you may provide evidence related to your personal assets showing that you have enough money to survive and the required job skills to find a job in the United States. You may also provide Form I-134, Affidavit of Support from your relative or friend who is in the United States or an employment offer letter from an American employer.
On submitting the required civil documents and undergoing the medical examination, you will be called for an interview at the US consulate or the US embassy, where your eligibility for an immigrant visa will be determined. Once you are found to be eligible, you will get an immigrant visa, valid for 6 months. You must enter the United States with that visa before 6 months and file a petition for permanent resident status in the United States. Once you enter the United States, you must look for a suitable job according to your qualification and work experience.
To find a job in the United States, you must prepare the required documentation such as identity and employment authorization, required to find employment opportunities. You will also require your Green Card to find a job. You can use your passport, with the temporary I-551 stamp as an evidence until you get your permanent resident card. Though there are jobs which do not require English-speaking ability, it is important to learn to speak and read English, as the job applications are in English with Spanish translation.
You must have a legibly printed resume, indicating the positions that you had held in your country of origin also showing references from your previous employers. As a legal immigrant, you may be able to look for any kind of job for which you are suitable, according to the Anti-Discrimination Law. But there are certain US jobs and jobs related to the US government for which a legal immigrant is ineligible and those jobs are only for the US citizens. You may also contact the Employment Development Departments of the American states which may help the new immigrants to find ways to get prospective jobs.

Advertisements

36 thoughts on “How to get a Job in the United States After Winning the DV Lottery

  1. Hi Samuel,
    once i enter USA, can i work straight away? or do i need to wait until green card is granted? Also, how much money will be sufficient for a financial statement? What exactly does my friend in USA need to provide?

    Like

    • You can look for a job with the passport stamped. It’s quite hard to say the specific amount. You should have enough funds to take care of you and i don’t know how much is required for yourself until you get job.

      Like

  2. Hi Samuel,
    I have two kids 5years and 2years how can i secure school for them if i get visa.
    Will i be provided a list of schools for me to choose from ?

    Like

  3. Dear Samuel,
    If i don’t know any one in USA how to get job or residence even temporary basic but I have money to take care myself, there is any government facility to stay for temporary with low cost … . can u ans me pls.

    Like

    • Manoj, there are a lot of motels and other places where you will be able to find cheap accommodation until you are able to find a job. Having some money in your account will help a lot, especially till you find a job because you will definitely not be allowed to ask the government for benefits. That you will not become a burden to the government is also something you need to prove before you can be given a green card. Good luck.

      Like

  4. on my high certificate and training college certificate,i did not used the old names of the two schools(old name of secondary school-Anglican secondary school to new name-Kumasi Anglican high school,old name-Ofinso training college to new name-ofinso college of educationa).I WANT TO KNOW IF THESE CHANGES WILL AFFECT ME IN ANY WAY.

    Like

  5. please can you help me to anserw
    this quetion, assuming when I was filling the
    entrant form i filled single and get married after, when
    am selected from dvlottery should i continue filling
    single or married. Secondly when am going for my iterveiw in kcc centre, is it necessary to go with my wife and my duaghter Pls enlighte Me.thanks

    Like

    • If you were single when you participated but are married now, and if you have won the lottery, only you can get a green card. Your spouse and child cannot get visas with you. You will have to inform the government about your change in status though. Then once you are in the US, you can sponsor green cards for your wife and daughter.

      Like

    • If you meet the other eligibility requirements of being a native of a qualifying country and having at least a high school education or 2 years qualifying work experience, then you can apply with your son. However, the registration period for the 2014 lottery is over. You can try your luck in the next lottery.

      Like

  6. i have attended the dv visa interview last week.i have been asked to submit my original birth certificate. they have all my documents in possession. will i be given the visa? am desprate about this. please help me out. arthur-ghana

    Like

    • Arthur, its good that your case is progressing. It is all in the hands of the Consulate regarding your visa. We can just hope and pray for the best outcome. Do keep us posted about what happens.

      Like

  7. I have recently entered the DS Visa , and have been selected for the first phase of the DS visa programme , i want know i registerd that i am married and included my spouse and kids details , i don’t have a marriage certificate and i am married under African culture of paying loboola ,do i specifically need to show my marriage certificate when i go for the interview at the consular or our children can proof that that we are married

    Like

  8. I have applied for 2015 lottery, i have a completed high school i have done a diploma in business management i have worked as a sales executive for 6 months and i have worked as a Auditor for about 8 months so i don’t have 2 years work experience is it OK ? I just wanted to know if the Government provides cheap accommodation/Job ?

    Like

  9. I won the d.v lottery what question will the officer ask me……and secondly will i search for job or the offices will help me get a job..

    Like

  10. Please I would like to know, im 20 years and a high school graduate, I have no relative there will I be granted a visa if I have won and will I be able to get a job

    Like

    • Green card lottery is to provide a chance for people to come to U.S.A. If you win and you apply for visa then after checking your documents if found eligible then they will provide you the immigrant visa. After reaching there you can get a green card. For a job its upto you to search for it. You can get it.

      Like

  11. Hi Sam,
    I am a lebanese citizen live and work in Nigeria since 2001 . I already applied for the DV2017 with my wife and 2 children and waiting for the result.
    I have some questions if you kindly can assist me and reply them. .
    If I win the lottery :

    1- where should my interview take place ..Nigeria or lebanon?
    2- the police report should be prepared in Nigeria or Lebanon?
    3- the health examination should take place in Nigeria or Lebanon?
    4-since we are 4 members in my family, is there a required amount of money I should prove to the CO that I have…to convince him that I can take care of my family once I reach USA?
    5- I have a friend which he is an american citizen ..how can he help me to be granted the Visa?

    Best regards

    Like

Have your thoughts heard

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s